Why Uruguay?

Uruguay, a small South American country of European heritage, has been known for decades as a beacon of stability and safety. And, in recent times, it has been increasingly attracting Americans and Europeans seeking new alternatives for safe investments, residency and citizenship.


What makes Uruguay stand out?

For starters, it is the country with the highest GDP per capita in Latin America; it has a broad middle-class, modern infrastructure and solid institutions. Foreign and local investors receive equal treatment, private property is strongly respected and there are no restrictions on the movement of capital in and out of the country.

read more

OUR SERVICES


THE FIRM


Fischer & Schickendantz, one of Uruguay’s leading law firms, created a specialized unit over a decade ago, devoted to individuals and companies requiring relocation services, both legal and non-legal. With a one-stop shop approach, and a permanent dedication to serve, we are pleased to state that we are the industry leaders, thanks to the trust that hundreds of individuals and companies from over 30 countries have placed on us over the years.

Our partners speak at international venues several times a year, we are the local partners of the globe’s leading international relocation firms, and we have a dedicated, bilingual staff meeting the highest standards: in 2016 we were the first law firm to receive ISO 9001 certification.

Raed more about our firm

UPCOMING EVENTS

Fischer & Schickentantz’s partners regularly speak at venues throughout the world, including the United States, France, Panama, Singapore, Mexico, Portugal and Canada.

In addition, Fischer & Schickendantz organizes and co-hosts on-site events in Uruguay, to provide first hand experience and tours to the different attractions that Uruguay offers to investors.

November 5 - 8, 2017

Fischer & Schickendantz will be co-hosting and speaking at the Uruguay Investment Tour, to be held in Punta del Este, Uruguay. Contact us for more information.

March 2018

Fischer & Schickendantz will be co-hosting and speaking at the Sovereign Society’s Uruguay Conference, to be held in Punta del Este, Uruguay. Contact us for more information.

Global Partners

Fischer & Schickendantz is the local partner in Uruguay to the leading global relocation service providers, thanks to its industry leadership and reputation for cost-effective, agile services.

Our partners include:

  • EMS (Employee Mobility Solutions)
    Spain
  • NEWLANDCHASE
    UK
  • CROWN
    Chile
  • PEREGRINE
    UK
  • MAUVE
    South Africa
  • EMIGRA
    USA
  • EMDOC
    Brazil

How to obtain Residency, Citizenship and a Second Passport

Uruguay has a stated policy of welcoming foreign nationals who wish to come and live in the country. There is no immigration quota, nor does Uruguay´s immigration authority discretionally reject applications. It is not required that the applicant invest in the country, either. As long as the applicant meets the requirements listed below permanent resident status is always granted.

Permanent Resident status is usually granted within six to twelve months (on average). In the meantime, you will be a “Temporary Resident”, with a Uruguayan National Identification Card (“cédula de identidad”) from the beginning, and as such, you may stay in the country indefinitely (or come and go), and even bring your household goods import tax free.

If, after residency, you also wish to obtain Uruguayan citizenship (and a second passport), you need to wait three years (if married), or five years (if single). This period starts to run from the moment you first arrived in Uruguay to file for residency, and you need to spend at least six months out of each of those 3/5 years in the country to obtain citizenship (besides other formal requirements which mainly consist of gathering paperwork during the period, to prove your connection with the country).


REQUIREMENTS TO OBTAIN PERMANENT RESIDENCY

The required documents to apply for Permanent Residency are:

  • Birth Certificate
  • Marriage certificate (optional)
  • Police record
  • Proof of Income

STAMPING YOUR DOCUMENTS BEFORE YOU SEND THEM

The documents to submit with the residency application require a standard stamp in their country of origin, the “apostille”. This stamp may be obtained at a state office or via mail. Send us your zip code and we’ll indicate the nearest office where you may have your documents stamped.


THE ADVANTAGES OF OBTAINING PERMANENT RESIDENT STATUS

Advantages of obtaining permanent resident status are, mainly:

  • Once you have your permanent residency, you’ll be able to apply for citizenship (and a Uruguayan passport) in 3 years (if married), or in 5 years (for single applicants). Time starts to count from the day you first arrived in Uruguay to file for Permanent Residency, regardless of when Permanent Resident status was actually granted.
  • You will be able to stay in Uruguay indefinitely (from the moment you file your application).
  • You will be able to bring your personal belongings and household goods duty free.
  • You’ll be able to work in any trade.
  • You’ll obtain a National Identification Document, called "Cedula de Identidad", and local health insurance.
  • You’ll have easier travel requirements among South American countries.

Rincón 487, Piso 4 - C.P: 11.000, Montevideo, Uruguay

Tel: +(598) 2915 7468 - Fax: +(598) 2916 1352

info@fs.com.uy